Baron Otard - Cognac, France
30T E 707917 N 5064041
[FR] Otard est une maison de cognac fondée en 17951 par Jean-Baptiste Antoine Otard. [EN] Otard, also known as Chateau de Cognac, is a French cognac house founded in 1795 by Jean-Baptiste Antoine Otard.
Location: Nouvelle-Aquitaine, France

[FR] Le jus de raisin (moût) provient de cépages blancs, principalement de l'Ugni Blanc mais on trouve aussi du Colombard, de la Folle-Blanche… en petites quantités et depuis 2005 le Folignan croisement de l'Ugni Blanc et de la folle blanche. Immédiatement après la récolte, le raisin est pressé et le moût est mis à fermenter. La chaptalisation (ajout de sucre) est interdite.

Après 5 à 7 jours, on obtient un vin peu alcoolisé (de l'ordre de 8° à 11°) acide et trouble, peu agréable à boire en l'état (vin de chaudière). C'est la double distillation et le vieillissement en fût de chêne qui le transformera en cognac.

Vendu au Groupe italien Martini & Rossi S.p.A. en 1991, Otard fait aujourd'hui partie du portefeuille de marques de la société américaine Bacardi.

[EN] Cognac in France, is a variety of brandy. It is produced in the wine-growing region surrounding the town from which it takes its name, in the French Departements of Charente and Charente-Maritime.

The white wine used in making cognac is very dry, acidic and thin. Though it has been characterized as "virtually undrinkable", it is excellent for distillation and aging. It may be made only from a strict list of grape varieties. In order for it to be considered a true crus, the wine must be at least 90% Ugni blanc (known in Italy as Trebbiano), Folle blanche and Colombard, although 10% of the grapes used can be Folignan, Jurançon blanc, Meslier St-François (also called Blanc Ramé), Sélect, Montils or Sémillon. Cognacs which are not to carry the name of a cru are freer in the allowed grape varieties, needing at least 90% Colombard, Folle blanche, Jurançon blanc, Meslier Saint-François, Montils, Sémillon, or Ugni blanc, and up to 10% Folignan or Sélect.
Winery Size: Medium to Large 5,000 to 9,999 Cases

Attached vineyard?: no