CNHS - Sir Louis-Amable Jetté - ville de l'Assomption, Québec
18T E 622564 N 5075825
une plaque en bronze honorant Sir Louis-Amable Jetté située dans la ville de l'Assomption, Québec, Canada / a bronze plaque in honor of Sir Louis-Amable Jetté located in the city of l'Assomption, Québec, Canada
Location: Québec, Canada

Sir Louis-Amable Jetté

(1836-1920)

Juriste, deputé, professeur et magistrat, sir Louis-Amable Jetté se distingua par ses éminentes plaidoiries, ses jugements qui firent jurisprudence et sa grande diplomatie. Il représentera les Sulpiciens dans l'affaire Guibord en 1870 et défit sir George-Étienne Cartier aux éléctions de 1872. Il fut nommé juge à la Cour supérieur en 1878, lieutenant-gouverneur du Québec en 1898 et juge en chef de la Cour du Banc du Roi en 1909. En 1891, Jetté présida la Commission royale d'enquête sur l'affaire de chemin de fer de la Baie des Chaleurs et, en 1903, fait membre du tribunal de délimitation des frontières de l'Alaska.

Jurist, member of Parliament, teacher and judge, Sir Louis-Amable Jetté was renowned for his brilliant pleadings, his great diplomacy, and his judgements which affected jurisprudence. In 1870 he represented the Sulpicians in the Guibord affair and defeated Sir George-Étienne Cartier in the elections of 1872. He was appointed judge of the Quebec Superior Court in 1878, lieutenant-governor of Quebec in 1898, and chief justice of the Court of King's Bench in 1909. In 1891 Jetté was appointed chairman of the Royal Commission on the Baie-des-Chaleurs Railway and, in 1903, was a member of the Alaska Boundary Tribunal.

Commission des lieux et monuments historiques du Canada Historic Site and Monuments Board of Canada

Governement du Canada - Government of Canada