Woelke-Stoffel House Guest Book - Anaheim, CA
11S E 414130 N 3744410
This guest book is located inside the Victorian style home on the ground floor at the base of the stair case.

The plaque says, "The houses of Founders' Park illustrates how 19th century Anaheim architecture evolved. The modest Mother Colony House, now the oldest wood frame structure in Orange County, represents the first years of the Anaheim COlony. It reflects the hard work of creating a homestead around a simple, signle-story house that seems grafted to the ground beneath. The Anaheim colony was miles from the markets of Los Angeles, the nearest seaport, or the closest railroad depot. In contrast, the Woelke-Stoffel home is decoratively ornate. It reflects the growing prosperity of Anaheim and the desire to bring the latest styles to the city. The Industrial Revolution introduced mass production to housing construction including gingerbread details for Victorian homes. The port at Anaheim Landing brought shipping closer, and by 1875-the railroad had rolled into town."
Location Type: Attraction/Business