Kostel sv. Filipa a Jakuba - Katovice, okres Strakonice, CZ
33U E 414730 N 5458647
Originally early gothic (or according to some sources even Romanesque) church from the 13th century.
Location: Jihočeský kraj, Czechia

Puvodne rane gotický (ci podle nekterých pramenu dokonce románský) kostel ze 13. století byl renesancne prestaven za Petra Boubínského, pána na Strele kolem roku 1587. Prestavbu vedl stavitel Thomassio Rossi di Mendrisio, zv. Vlach. Puvodní vežicka byla nahrazena mohutnou veží zakoncenou tremi patry slepých arkád s postavami starozákonních proroku. O 260 let pozdeji, v roce 1847, byla vež ješte zvýšena a zakoncena jehlanovitou strechou se zkosenými nárožími. Kostel patrí mezi nejzajímavejší stavby románské renesance v Cechách.

======================================
Originally early gothic (or according to some sources even Romanesque) church from the 13th centurywas rebuilt in Renaissance style for Petra Boubínský, Lord of Strela around 1587 The reconstruction was done by Thomassio Rossi di Mendrisio, called Vlach. Original small tower was replaced by a massive tower topped by three floors of blind arcades with figures of the Old Testament prophets. About 260 years later, in 1847, the tower was increased and topped pyramidal roof with bevelled corners. The church is one of the most interesting buildings in Romanesque Renaissance in Bohemia.
Building Materials: Stone