Gothic belfry of Sázava convent / Gotická zvonice Sázavského kláštera - Sázava (Central Bohemia)
33U E 492615 N 5525015
Depicted massive Gothic belfry, constructed in the half of the 14th century, is only finished part of monumental convent church of Benedictine Abbey in Sázava.
Location: Středočeský kraj, Czechia

The bell tower is western part of the torso of unfinished monumental three-aisle Gothic church, core of Sazava Benedictine Abbey, which was damaged during Hussite wars in the 15th century. The tower is work of Matthias of Arras' stonemason workshop. Original bells were lost during WWII, but currently is belfry equipped by three new bells (St. Procopius, St. Ludmila and St. Wencesaus) cast in 1996 and 2004, respectively. The belfry nowadays serves to adjacent smaller Baroque church of St. Procopius.

The Sázava Monastery was an important Benedictine abbey established by Bretislaus I, Duke of Bohemia near Prague around 1032. Its foundation was initiated by Procopius, a Czech hermit who was in 1203 canonized as saint. The monastery was an important center of Old Church Slavonic literature up until 1097. [wiki]

Address of Tower:
Sázavský klášter