Holešovický pivovar - Holešovice, Praha 7, CZ
The brewery founded in 1895.
Location: Hlavní město Praha, Czechia

Pivovar byl založen roku 1895 na popud mestské rady a již roku 1897 bylo vystaveno první pivo. Strojní zarízení dodaly firmy Ringhoffer, Križík a Novák & Jahn. V pivovaru se varila tmavá a zdravotní piva. Holešovické pivo získalo oblibu nejen v Cechách, ale vyváželo se i do Vídne a Chicaga. V pivovaru se varilo pivo do roku 1998. Dnes je zde administrativne obytný komplex dokoncený v zárí 2008.

==============================================

The brewery was founded in 1895 on the initiative of the city council in 1897 and was made first beer. Machinery supplied by Ringhoffer company. The brewery brewing dark beers which gained popularity not only in Bohemia, but also exported to Vienna and Chicago. The brewery was closed in 1998 Today there is a bussines and residential complex completed in September 2008.