Mary B. Isaacs - Canadian, TX
14S E 375138 N 3974780
"Mary Isaacs remained active in the Woman's Christian Temperance Union and social affairs in Canadian until her death on October 12, 1950. The Mary B. Isaacs school in Canadian is named for her." ~ TSHA

County of memorial: Hemphill County
Location of memorial: Sidewalk, entrance to Canadian Middle School, 6th St. & Bungalow St., Canadian
Memorial erected by: State Historical Survey Committee
Date Memorial erected: 1967

Marker text:

MARY B. ISAACS
(1854 - 1930)
Born in Massachusetts. Came to Texas, 1888, as Hemphill County's first public school teacher. Often saw Indians darken the schoolroom windows trying to watch her classes recite.

Married Will C. Isaacs in 1892.

Founder and guiding spirit of The Canadian Women's Christian Temperance Union, an organization she served for 44 years. Under her leadership, W. C. T. U. building doubled as community center and now houses the city library.

Achievements of this pioneer teacher and civic leader were commemorated in naming of the Mary B. Isaacs Elementary School.

Her listing on Find-A-Grave

Location: canadian Middle School front lawn