George Ewart Evans - Needham Market, Suffolk
31U E 366620 N 5780110
Tudor House, a fine timbered house typical of many 15th and 16th century houses which lie behind the brick facades in the High Street. Once the home of George Ewart Evans, who has written many books based on the oral reminiscences of Suffolk people.
Location: Eastern England, United Kingdom

"George Ewart Evans (1 April 1909 – 11 January 1988)[1] was a Welsh-born schoolteacher, writer and folklorist who became a dedicated collector of oral history and oral tradition in the East Anglian countryside from the 1940s to 1970s, and produced eleven books of collections of these materials."

SOURCE & Further Reading - (visit link)
Blue Plaque managing agency: Needham Market Society