Nové Mesto nad Metují - East Bohemia, Czech Republic
Nové Mesto nad Metují Chateau.
Location: Královéhradecký kraj, Czechia

The chateau was founded together with the town at the beginning of the 16th cent. Under the Pemštejns and the Štemberks it was rebuilt into a four-wing Renaissance chateau with Baroque adaptations from the middle of the 17th cent. "Churn" tower with a Renaissance gallery, Baroque entrance portal, statues. A terraced castle park in the style of the Italian Renaissance.

========================================

Zámek založen soucasne s mestem zacátkem 16. stol. Janem Cerncickým z Kácova. Za Pernštejnu a pozdeji Šternberku prestaven na ctyrkrídlý renesancní zámek s barokními úpravami z pol. 17. stol. Vež „ Máselnice" s renes. ochozem, barokní vstupní portál, sochy trpaslíku od M. B. Brauna pred príkopem. Terasovitý zámecký park ve stylu italské renesance.
Accessibility: Full access

Condition: Intact