Riviere House - Thibodaux, LA
15R E 710858 N 3298366
Beautiful Queen Anne style home, loctaed in Historic Thibodaux, Louisiana. Located on Canal Blvd and Second Street.
Location: Louisiana, United States

Another beautiful Queen Anne styled residence in Historic Thibodaux. Well maintained (was for sale at time of posting). Located on very busy Canal Blvd right through the center of Thibodaux. Not much information was found in online searches for details, however from the Louisiana Register page, listed as a secondary website below, the following information was found:

The Riviere House is a story-and-a-half frame Queen Anne Revival residence with Eastlake gallery details. The plan consists of a central hall with two principal rooms on each side. At the rear of the hall is a staircase set off by an elaborate screen of "carpenter's lace." There are three polygonal bays and four fireplaces, each of which has a columnar mantel-overmantel set. Two of the exterior doors retain their original etched glass panels depicting egrets in a swamp setting. The roofline features five decorative gables and a square corner turret with an oculus, a modillion cornice and a flared pyramidal roof. The Eastlake gallery curves around the front and side of the house with columns, brackets, and a row of spindles overhead. There is also a rear porch with an Eastlake gallery. Since construction, the house has received only the most minor of alterations (two metal window awnings on the side and rear, a side window boarded over, and the loss of one etched glass panel). In addition to the house, the property includes a contemporaneous frame wash house which is listed as a contributing element. There is also a metal sided garage which is listed an a non-contributing element.
208 Canal Blvd.
Thibodaux, LA USA