Palace Hotel -- Raton Downtown Historic District -- Raton NM
13S E 550016 N 4084015
The Palace Hotel is a contributing building to the US National Register Raton Downtown Historic District.
Location: New Mexico, United States

The Raton Downtown Historic District is comprised of 105 contributing buildings within a 37-acre irregularly-shaped non-contiguous area in downtown Raton. The Raton Downtown Historic District was listed on the US National Register of Historic Places in 1977, and has had a subsequent boundary increase in 2014.

From the New Mexico Historic Preservation website, the listing for the Palace Hotel building as a contributing building in the Raton Downtown Historic District: (visit link)

"Palace and Haven Hotels, 200 & 208-210 South First Street, Photo 18
The Palace and Haven Hotels stand in the 200 block of South First Street. Both hotels provided train passengers luxurious accommodations only steps from the depot. The Palace, a Romanesque Revival-style, stone building, stands on a corner lot. The Smith brothers, immigrants to the U.S. from Scotland hoping to gain wealth in the region’s coal mines, built the building in 1896. At the time of construction, it was the first three-story building in the county.

Constructed of locally quarried sandstone, the intact building retains original single and paired one-over-one double hung wood windows. Fanlights and stone arches surmount some of the windows, while others are capped with smooth stone lintels. An arched opening supported by columnettes frames the prominent main, corner entrance, which is comprised of a double-leaf wood and glass door surmounted by an arched transom. A modillion cornice punctuated by pediments and bold cast stone torches embellishes the building.

According to the 1917 City Directory, the building also included a barbershop and liquor company. Mrs. Winifred Stanley served as the proprietor of the hotel. The 1919 City Directory lists the associated Palace Pool Hall at 204 South First Street."
Name of Historic District (as listed on the NRHP): Raton Downtown Historic District

200 S 1st St Raton NM