Kingston's City Hall - Kingston, Ontario
18T E 381774 N 4898462
Kingston's City Hall at 216 Ontario St. is a national historic site, and remains the centre for administering and governing the City of Kingston.
Location: Ontario, Canada

"Kingston City Hall, Originally designed by architect George Browne when Kingston was the capital of the United Province of Canada, City Hall is one of finest 19th century buildings in Canada and a nationally designated heritage site, is toured by thousands of tourists and local citizens each year. This historic building still functions as the City's administrative centre." (visit link)

"A prominent landmark on the Kingston waterfront since 1844, City Hall is the symbolic centre of the community's civic government and administration.

In additional to municipal government and City Council, Kingston's historic City Hall has housed governments, a bank, a saloon, church groups, dry goods, theatre productions, a court room and a women's medical school and the body of Sir John A. Macdonald." (visit link)

The City administers and operates nearly 40 business and service units to meet the municipal needs of those who live, work and play in Kingston.
Type of material of the door: Wood

Functional door?: Yes