41-11 Jones Cemetery/General James Jones - Ridge Spring SC
Jones Cemetery / General James Jones historical marker, Ridge Spring SC
Location: South Carolina, United States

Side 1
41 11 Jones Cemetery
This is the family cemetery of Mathias Jones (1779-1829), planter, merchant, and state representative 1814-1847. Jones moved from Virginia to Ridge Spring, in what was then Edgefield District, about 1800. He, his wife Clara Perry Jones (1786-1841), and 4 of their 12 children are buried here. The 1887 will of daughter Elizabeth Watson set up an endownment for perpetual maintenance.
Side 2
41 11 - General James Jones
Gen. James Jones (1805-1865), the son of Mathias & Clara Jones, is buried here. A partner in textile mills at Graniteville and Vaucluse, he was chairman of commissioners to build the State House 1865-61. Jones also served as adjutant & inspector general 1836-41, chair of the board of visitors of the Citadel and the Arsenal Academy 1842-65, and state quartermaster general 1863-86

Erected by the Ridge Heritage Foundation, 2006
Marker Name: Jones Cemetery / General James Jones