Mother Colony House - Anaheim, CA
This is one of many plaques and historical makers at Founder's Park.

The plaque says, "The first house built in Anaheim (1857). It was here that Henryk Sienkiewicz resided with Madame Helena Modjeska in 1876. He is one of the most popular Polish writers and was awarded the Nobel Prize in Literature in 1905 for his outstanding merits as an epic writer. He is best known as the author of Quo Vadis. While in Anaheim, he wrote Lity z podrozy (Letters from a Journey) and was inspired to write two short stories about Orange COunty: "A Comedy of Errors" and "OrsoL An American Hercules" (set in Anaheim). This site is dedicated a Literary Landmark by Friends of Libraries U.S.A."