Les tours de L'Assomption-de-la-Sainte-Vierge - ville de L'Asomption, Québec
18T E 622440 N 5075826
une eglise catholique romaine à deux tours / two steeples roman catholic church located in the city of l'Assomption, Quebec, Canada
Location: Québec, Canada

L'église de L'Assomption-de-la-Sainte-Vierge est un lieu de culte de tradition catholique érigé en 1819 et 1820 et agrandi en 1863 et 1864. L'église en pierre présente un plan composé d'une nef rectangulaire et d'un choeur plus étroit terminé par une abside en hémicycle. Elle est prolongée d'une sacristie rectangulaire d'un étage en pierre. L'église est coiffée d'un toit à deux versants. Sa façade comporte une partie centrale percée de trois portails cintrés et encadrée de deux tours d'une longuer de 25 mètres (60 pieds)chacun, surmonté de flèche abritant des cloches. Elle est ornée de pilastres supportant un entablement surmonté d'une niche encadrée de pilastres coiffés d'un fronton. Le lieu de culte est implanté sur un terrain surélevé planté d'arbres matures. Sa façade est orientée vers la rivière L'Assomption située à proximité. L'église de L'Assomption-de-la-Sainte-Vierge est localisée dans le centre historique de L'Assomption.

L'Assomption est une municipalité du Québec située dans la municipalité régionale de comté de L'Assomption dans Lanaudière1. Son nom, qui fait référence à l'Assomption de Marie, lui vient de la rivière L'Assomption en bordure de laquelle elle se trouve.

*********************************************************************

The Church of the Assumption of the Holy Virgin is a place of worship of Catholic tradition erected in 1819 and 1820 and extended in 1863 and 1864 The plan of this stone church consists of a rectangular nave and a narrower choir ending in a semicircular apse. It is extended to a rectangular one-storey stone sacristy. The church is topped with a gable roof. Its facade has a central portion pierced by three arched and flanked by two 60 feet (25 meters) bell towers,topped by a 30 feet (15 meters) tall spires, each incorporating a belfry. The spire has a christian crosses.It is decorated with pilasters supporting an entablature surmounted by a niche flanked by pilasters topped by a pediment. The Shrine is located on high ground planted with mature trees. Its facade is oriented to the nearby Assomption River. The Church of the Assumption of the Holy Virgin is located in the historic center of L'Assomption.

L'Assomption is an off-island suburb of Montreal, in southwestern Quebec, Canada on the L'Assomption River. It is the seat of the Regional County Municipality of L'Assomption. It is located on the outer fringes of the Montreal urban area.

Source: Internet
Location of the Steeple: