McCulla House - Thibodaux, LA
15R E 711207 N 3298402
Also Known as the Raceland Bank and Trust, Thibodaux Branch, located on Highway 1 in Thibodaux, building now houses a law firm.Queen Anne style home.
Location: Louisiana, United States

Home is located on Louisiana Highway 1 in Thibodaux, just outside the gates of Nicholls State University. Fine queen Anne styled home and in fine condition. Was known as the Raceland Bank and Trust, however now houses a Law firm.. As with most building in the Thibodaux Historic district, not much info found except from the Louisiana Historic website, listed as a secondary website below:

c. 1907.
The McCulla House is a two story frame Queen Anne Revival residence with Colonial Revival gallery columns. The plan consists of a large "L" shaped front hall with rooms on either side and a rear corridor. The front hall has a fireplace and the rear corridor features a staircase with an Eastlake built-in bench. The interior also features pocket doors and corner fireplaces in the principal rooms, each with a columnar mantel and overmantel. Noteworthy exterior features include four imbricated shingled gables, an octagonal turret with a faceted roof, a horseshoe arched balcony, an Ionic gallery which wraps around the front with 45 degree turns at the corners, and two polygonal bays, one of which is set under the corner turret. Since construction, a vault has been installed, a rear wing with drive through bays has been added, a wall has been removed to provide for banking space, and crown molding has been installed throughout. These changes have not affected the principal views and hence have not threatened the house's National Register eligibility..
422 E. First
Thibodaux, LA USA