St. Paul's Cathedral (London, UK)
30U E 701250 N 5710932
This British post stamp issued in 2008 by UniversalMail, from series devoted to London' touristic attractions, depicts one of the key ecclesiastic buildings of the Church of England and London' landmark - St. Paul's Cathedral.
Location: London, United Kingdom

St. Paul's Cathedral in London is the seat of the Bishop of London and a major London landmark. It is located on Ludgate Hill in the financial district known as the City of London. The present Cathedral, built between 1675-1711, is the 4th cathedral to occupy the site. The cathedral's immediate predecessor was destroyed in the Great Fire of London in 1666. The cathedral was designed by court architect Sir Christopher Wren. Wren's original, grander plan met with considerable resistance from the conservative Dean and Chapter. The present building reflects a compromise, but still reflects the grandeur of Wren's design.

The stamp was issued by UniversalMail United Kingdom Ltd., not by Royal Mail.

Some information from their web:

With the liberalisation of the postal market in the United Kingdom in 2006 UniversalMail United Kingdom Ltd was formed. UniversalMail United Kingdom has grown to be the premier producer of tourism related and bespoke stamps in the UK. Our stamps can be used to send postcards to any destination outside of the UK.

An access agreement with Royal Mail enables any postcard bearing a UniversalMail postage stamp to be mailed through Royal Mail’s extensive network of red post boxes and Post offices located throughout England, Wales, Scotland and Northern Ireland.

Our customers include regional tourist authorities, historic places and trusts, museums, art galleries, hotels, general retailers and souvenir stores.

Stamp Issuing Country: United Kingdom

Date of Issue: October 2008