Harvard Cigars - Anaconda, MT
This is at least a double sign, with Spearmint Gum over Harvard Cigar and who knows what else.
Location: Montana, United States

The Harvard Cigar was made in the US by union labor from Cuban tobacco. It was well advertised, both in print and on signs such as this one and was sold by all fine cigar stores. This was in the early 1900s and the late 1800s. At that time Anaconda had several cigar stores, so we can't say which store was responsible for this sign.

And, in case the cigars should taint one's breath, they are invited to try a stick of Spearmint Gum. The small Spearmint ad was placed over the Harvard Cigar ad at a later date.

The two story brick building on which the ads appear was built at 207 Front Street in 1891. It is the only remaining building of that era in the neighborhood. All the others either burned down or were demolished.

Beneath these two signs is yet another, larger sign. Several letters of this sign can be made out, but complete words elude us.
Nearest Ghost Signs