Orange Crush - J.C. Penney - Anaconda, MT
12T E 349564 N 5110173
This ghost is on the side of a two storey brick and stone building on East Park Avenue in downtown Anaconda.
Location: Montana, United States

On the east side of the red brick building are a pair of old painted advertising signs, both quite faded. The older, partially illegible, advertises J.C. Penney, the venerable department store. Over it is an Orange Crush sign, also painted, mostly legible and advertising the equally venerable soft drink. Since the Barich Block stands next to a corner lot it is likely that the east side of the building may have adjoined another building for much of its existence. However, given the age of these signs, it may be a good bet that that other building had only a single storey, leaving these signs visible, even during its (possible) existence.

Quite coincidentally, both Orange Crush & J.C. Penney were born at roughly the same time, Orange Crush in 1911, with J.C. Penney being incorporated in 1913.
James Cash Penney was born in Hamilton, Missouri. After graduating from high school, Penney worked for a local retailer. He relocated to Colorado at the advice of a doctor, hoping that a better climate would improve his health. In 1898, Penney went to work for Thomas Callahan and Guy Johnson, who owned dry goods stores called Golden Rule stores in Colorado and Wyoming. In 1899, Callahan sent Penney to Evanston, Wyoming, to work with Johnson in another Golden Rule store. Callahan and Johnson asked Penney to join them in opening a new Golden Rule store. Using money from savings and a loan, Penney joined the partnership and moved with his wife and infant son to Kemmerer, Wyoming, to start his own store. Penney opened the store on April 14, 1902. He participated in the creation of two more stores and purchased full interest in all three locations when Callahan and Johnson dissolved their partnership in 1907. In 1909, Penney moved his company headquarters to Salt Lake City, Utah to be closer to banks and railroads. By 1912, Penney had 34 stores in the Rocky Mountain States. In 1913, all stores were consolidated under the J. C. Penney banner. The so-called "mother store", in Kemmerer, opened as the chain's second location in 1904. It still operates, as of 2018, albeit with shorter hours than many other locations, and is closed on Sundays.

In 1913, the company was incorporated under the new name, J. C. Penney Company, with William Henry McManus as a co-founder.
From Wiki
In 1911, Clayton J. Howel, president and founder of the Orange Crush Company, partnered with Neil C. Ward and incorporated the company. Ward made the recipe for Orange Crush. Howel was not new to the soft drink business, having earlier introduced Howel's Orange Julep. Soft drinks of the time often carried the surname of the inventor along with the product name. Howel sold the rights to use his name in conjunction with his first brand; therefore, Ward was given the honours: Crush was first premiered as Ward's Orange Crush. Originally, Orange Crush included orange pulp in the bottles, giving it a "fresh squeezed" illusion, even though the pulp was added rather than remaining from squeezed oranges. Pulp has not been in the bottles for decades.

Crush was purchased by Procter & Gamble in 1980 (with the exception of the Canadian rights, which were purchased in 1984) ... In 1989, Cadbury Schweppes acquired Crush USA from Procter & Gamble Co. Cadbury Schweppes spun off its United States beverage business as Keurig Dr Pepper in 2008.

Bottles were originally ribbed, and were made of brown glass at one point.
From Wiki
BARICH BLOCK
The Barich Block, originally a saloon on the ground floor with apartments on the second floor, is one of the finer examples of Anaconda's early vernacular commercial brick buildings. It is a concrete expression of the desire of early Anaconda to be a legitimate western-urban entity. The fanciful combination of imported brick and local granite, the careful detailing of the principal facade, and the use of granite in pinnacle ornamentation is unique to this structure, although it fits a pattern of care and material use in Montana.

Anaconda was founded in 1883 as the site for Marcus Daly's new smelterworks. During the later 1880s and 1890s, the city expanded rapidly as immigrants flooded the town to work in the smelter. George Barich, the original owner of the Barich Block, served for a time as an agent for the North German Lloyd Steamship Company. Immigrants coming directly from their native land might be consigned to Barish's care upon arriving in Anaconda. Barich operated a saloon and "general" business in this building until 1910 when he retired to pursue his various mining interests. The Barich Block remains a fine example of the kind of commercial construction erected during the period of early growth and prosperity in the city of Anaconda.
From the NRHP Nomination Form
Photo goes Here