Kostel Sv. Prokopa / Church of St. Procopius - Sázava (Central Bohemia)
33U E 492640 N 5525034
Baroque Church of St. Procopius (Kostel Sv. Prokopa), nowadays parish church of Sázava Roman Catholic parish, was originally integral part of historically important Benedictine Convent in Sázava.
Location: Středočeský kraj, Czechia

The core of current church is very old - the majority of its nave is formed by former presbytery of unfinished monumental Gothic three-aisle convent church from the 14th century. Part of this Gothic monument was in the half of the 17th century rebuilt into smaller simple Baroque church by architect Vít Václav Kanka. He constructed a new Baroque front church' facade which was eventually finished by a new gable and decorations by famous Baroque architect Kilián Ignác Dietzenhofer in 1746.

Style: Baroque

Type of building (structure): Large religious building (church, monastery, synagogue...)