FORMER ATSFRR Freight House -- Raton NM
13S E 550002 N 4083724
This humble ATSF freight house was built in 1903 at Raton NM. It stood at 450 S 1st Street a couple of blocks from the beautiful 1904 Mission Revival ATSF Passenger depot until it burned down a few years ago.
Location: New Mexico, United States

This humble wooden freight house was used to support the operations of the Burlington Northern Santa Fe RR, the successor railroad to the Atchison Topeka & Santa Fe, but was restored and renovated into part of the Raton NM senior services center.

The Raton Senior Services Center formerly filled two buildings here, at 440 S First Street and 450 S 1st St.

Today (2014) the old freight house site is overgrown with weeds, but still has a nice fence and smooth concrete work for handicapped-accessible approaches to the site.
Is the station/depot currently used for railroad purposes?: No

Is the station/depot open to the public?: No