Donegan Block -- Pueblo CO
13S E 533665 N 4238777
The Donegan Block is located at 304-306 S Union Avenue in the Union Ave. National Register Historic District
Location: Colorado, United States

The Donegan Block building still stands on South Union Avenue, next to the Bella Union site.

The historic marker reads as follows:

"DONEGAN BLOCK
304-306 S Union Ave
Built before 1883
Architecture: Italianate

The Central Colorado Improvement Co. sold lots 13-14 to Arthur Burton for $250 in 1873.

The Donegan Block was once a popular location for doctor’s offices. In 1889 it houses Dr. Richard Corwin and Dr. A. T. King, who were associated with the steelworks. The Pueblo Free Presse, a German newspaper, was published here in 1889. Over 127 newspapers were published in Pueblo. Of these, over 30 have been foreign-language newspapers. There were two African-American newspapers, six German newspapers, eight Italian, four Slovenian and five Spanish newspapers. Pueblo’s foreign-language newspapers are proof of a literate immigrant population.

Ernie Hall owned this building for many years and was a staunch supporter of the John Birch Society.

On August 9, 2000, the front of this building collapsed, crushing two unoccupied vehicles parked in front and scattering brick debris to the other side of the street. No one was injured. Pueblo police suspect the collapse occurred because the mortar between the brocks had eroded.

In 2002 Douglas and Marilyn Henrikson bought the building and began renovations incorporating office space and apartments."
Group or Groups Responsible for Placement:
Union Avenue Mercahnts Association