Schloss Neuschwanstein - Hohenschwangau, Germany, BY
32T E 631607 N 5268322
This is the world's most famous caste: Schloss Neuschwanstein in Hohenschwangau, Germany, Bayern. It is also presented on a German stamp.
Location: Bayern, Germany

'It is a 19th-century Romanesque Revival palace on a rugged hill above the village of Hohenschwangau near Füssen in southwest Bavaria, Germany. The palace was commissioned by Ludwig II of Bavaria as a retreat and as a homage to Richard Wagner. Contrary to common belief, Ludwig paid for the palace out of his personal fortune and extensive borrowing, not with Bavarian public funds.
The palace was intended as a personal refuge for the reclusive king, but it was opened to the paying public immediately after his death in 1886. Since then over 60 million people have visited Neuschwanstein Castle. More than 1.3 million people visit annually, with up to 6,000 per day in the summer. The palace has appeared prominently in several movies and was the inspiration for Disneyland's Sleeping Beauty Castle and later, similar structures.'

[source: (visit link) ]

The picture was taken from the Marienbrücke nearby to the castle where you have a fantastic view to Neuschwanstein Castle.

The stamp was issued by the local post agency 'LMF'. The year of issue is unknown. It's one several stamps showing objects in Bayern.
Stamp Issuing Country: Germany

Date of Issue: unknown