Farní muzeum / Parish Museum - Kondrac (Central Bohemia)
33U E 491710 N 5501572
In a small village Kondrac, located 4 km south of county town Vlašim and known for its ancient Romanesque church of St. Bartholomew, you can find small interesting Parish Museum (Farní muzeum).
Location: Středočeský kraj, Czechia

Depicted small museum, which occupies perfectly reconstructed historic building of former Roman Catholic parish office, offers to visitors interesting exposition showing a daily life of common village clergy in the 19th century (parish office, pastor's room, parish hall, historic kitchen et cetera) and to history of unique nearby situated Romanesque church of St. Barholomew. You can also take a rest in beautiful parish garden or visit a small workshop where You can try to make candle, hand-made paper or print.

Theme:
- history of Kondrac Roman Catholic parish - daily life of village clergy in the 19th century - history of church of St. Bartholomew - workshop (candle and paper making, printing)

Street Address:
Farní muzeum Kondrac 1 258 01 Vlašim

Food Court: no

Gift Shop: yes

Hours of Operation:
April, May, September, October Sat-Sun and holidays 10:00-16:00 June-August Tue-Fri 10:00-16:00 Sat-Sun 10:00-17:00

Cost: 30.00 (listed in local currency)

Museum Size: Small