Church of Ss. Peter and Paul / Kostel Sv. Petra a Pavla - Porící nad Sázavou
33U E 476643 N 5520486
Small Romanesque Church of Ss. Peter and Paul (Kostel Sv. Petra a Pavla), filial church of Porící nad Sázavou Roman Catholic parish built at the turn of the 11th century, belongs among the the oldest ecclesiastic monuments in Bohemia.
Location: Středočeský kraj, Czechia

Church of Ss. Peter and Paul, practically untouched by later architectonic alterations, is one of the rare preserved pure-Romanesque structures in Bohemia. Church, built around 1100 AD, was reconstructed in 1677. Single nave austere church, built from granite ashlars, has rectangular nave (11 × 7.6 m) with semicicrular apse and prismatic 22 m high belfry with Romanesque doubled windows. Interior is mostly Baroque in style, but in apse You can find valuable Gothic frescoes from the 13-14th century. In belfry are two working Renaissance bells - bigger "Peter", cast by bellfounder Bartholomew of New Town of Prague (Mistr Bartolomej z Nového Mesta) in 1507, and smaller "Paul" cast in 1599.

Type of Church: Church

Status of Building: Actively in use for worship