Anaconda Real Estate - Anaconda, MT
12T E 349209 N 5110351
This Anaconda Ghost Sign is just off Main Street on the east end of the Electric Light Building, now a National Historic Place.
Location: Montana, United States

This old sign once advertised the Anaconda Real Estate and Insurance Agency. The next word appears to be "Established" and if there's a date following, it's no longer legible. The 1910 city directory lists several Real Estate & Insurance agencies in business by then, just not this one, so it's anyone's guess as to who may have owned the agency or in what period it was in business.

The Electric Light Building, originally a butcher shop and meat market, was taken over by the city's power company in the early part of the 20th century or the end of the 19th. It is on the southeast corner of Main Street and Park Avenue.
Nearest Ghost Signs