Torgerson's New and Used Cars - Anaconda, MT
12T E 349126 N 5110343
This sign advertising Torgerson's is the north side on a vintage one storey brick building across the street and one block south of the old Torgerson's Brothers Garage.
Location: Montana, United States

Norwegian immigrant Emil Torgerson is credited with starting the first successful transportation company in Anaconda. The Intermountain Transportation Company opened its doors in 1917 when Torgerson purchased a second-hand, seven-passenger touring car, offering a taxi service between Butte and Anaconda for a fare of $.80. The headquarters for this company still remain at the bottom of Main Street. In 1921, Torgerson built a bus body on a lengthened out Pierce Arrow 66-inch chassis. Equipped with side door entrances, the bus carried twenty people. A similar contraption was built in 1922, and bus service began in Anaconda. Torgerson treated Anaconda to a wicker-seated deluxe parlor coach in 1925 with two-wheel air brakes. Bus routes were later expanded to Phillipsburg, Drummond, Missoula, Polson, Kalispell, Dillon, Idaho Falls, Butte and Great Falls.
From the National Register Multiple Property Document Form

Apparently, after the transportation company, the Torgerson Brothers turned to peddling cars and gasoline out of their large shop on the corner of Main and Front Streets. We know that they were still in business in 1953, but don't know for how many more years.
Nearest Ghost Signs