"American Legion Post #21" - Anaconda, MT
On the northwest corner of Cedar and Third Streets this legion post is at least 66 years old.
Location: Montana, United States

Chartered on August 24, 1920, the American Legion itself is only one year older than this post. The post is within a single story red brick building with an angled entrance on the corner, facing the intersection. There are three nice murals on the south wall of the building surrounding a memorial plaque honoring the soldiers of World War II who did not return from the war. The plaque was erected on May 30th, 1948 and contains the names of 67 Anaconda men who were lost to the war.

Post 21 has more than 300 members. The post is very active in the community leading every parade held in Anaconda. They participate at the Anaconda middle school on veterans day and provide flag etiquette program throughout the community.
From the post's Facebook page.
Street address: 307 East 3rd Street, Anaconda, MT 59711