Oak Ridge School near Boswell, OK
A former one-room school, then church and community building in rural Choctaw County, Oklahoma

This building is near the old ghost town of Unger, Oklahoma. I was fortunate enough to meet the fourth-generation Lee family member who is the owner of the land around which this building is located. It was a member of this young man's family (an earlier Lee) who deeded this parcel of land over to be used as a one-room school. He said that a former pupil from the school had recently stopped by to see it again, and he mentioned who that person was - a man in Hugo; but I have not been able to get ahold of him yet. If/when I do, I will update this record.

After the school was closed due to consolidations, it was used as a Pentecostal church until about 3 or 4 years prior to this listing, as this young Lee recalled. The sign above the door indicates that it was also used as a Community Center.

It has a couple of old pieces of playground equipment, a teeter-totter and a merry-go-round, and a lot of sharp stickers, as we found out the hard way.
Original or Re-creation?: Original

Is the schoolhouse still open as a school?: no