Lister Park Boating Lake - Bradford, UK
30U E 580919 N 5963460
This boating lake is in a large public park in Bradford and has rowing boats and pedal boats for hire.
Location: Yorkshire, United Kingdom

Lister Park is Bradford’s most popular park with over 1 million visits a year and is included on the English Heritage Register of Historical Parks and Gardens, with seven of its buildings Grade II on the listed buildings register. Indeed in 2006 it was voted Britain’s most popular park.

The Park was sold to Bradford Corporation in1870 by Sir Samuel Cunliffe Lister a local mill owner for well below its market value. In 1904 Cartwright Hall was built on the site of the former Manningham Hall, with the aid of a major donation of £40,000.00 by Lister (then Lord Masham). The opening of the Art Gallery was part of the Bradford Exhibition held in the park. It was said to attract 2,417,900 visitors over its 6-month opening.

There is a large lake in the park which is 300 metres long by about 60 metres wide. Boats can be hired during the summer. link

The ticket office is in a round building at the south east end of the lake and has a cafe and toilets inside.
Available Rentals:
Row boats and pedal boats.

Location: Boating Lake in Lister Park

Charge/Deposit:
Row boats - £5 per hour for 2 people. Pedal boats - £4 per hour for 2 people.

Season and Hours of Operation:
Open from April - September, 12 noon - 7pm. October 11am - 5pm (Weekends only). Waiting times for boats may vary due to demand.