John Hemphill - Canadian, TX
Memorial to Texan who served the Confederacy

Erected by: The State of Texas

Memorial text:

County Named for Texas Confederate
JOHN HEMPHILL
On the eve of secession, U.S. Senator Hemphill set forth to Senate January 1861 Texas' right to secede and again became a sovereign nation. Elected delegate provisional Confederate Congress at Montgomery, Alabama which drafted the new nation's constitution. Mobilized manpower, set up financial structure, elected political leaders. Died in Richmond, Virginia, Confederate capital.

His listing on Find-A-Grave

"Texas made an all-out effort for the Confederacy after a 3 to 1 vote for secession. 90,000 troops famous for daring and mobility fought on every battlefront. A 2000 mile frontier and coastline was successfully defended from Union troops and savage Indians. State and private industry produced war goods. Cotton - life blood of south traded thru Mexico for medicine and military supplies; Texas was store house of Western Confederacy. Citizens made sacrifices to produce food and clothing for Texas fighting men."
~ The State of Texas

Location: courthouse lawn