Okresní soud v Benešove / Benešov County Court (Central Bohemia)
33U E 477679 N 5514516
The depicted neo-Renaissance building, one of the most noticeable in main public space of town Benešov - Masarykovo námestí (Masaryk Square), is seat of Benešov County Court (Okresní soud v Benešove).
Location: Středočeský kraj, Czechia

The Courthouse building once housed the Town Hall, the original construction (end of the 16th century) of which, with its central tower, was completed in 1820. The second floor was added at the end of the 19th century and the facade acquired a neo-Renaissance appearance, as the period dictated. The building has been the seat of judiciary since the second half of the 19th century, when the town of Benesov set up the town hall in house N° 100 in the same square. The bell-turret' bell rings on the hour.

Year Built: core: 1589, 1st rebuilding: 1820, principal 2nd rebuilding: 1898

Current Use of Building: Okresní soud v Benešově / Benešov County Court