Haunted House - Skrinjari, Croatia
A house that is known as one of the most haunted places in Croatia
Location: Croatia

This house is located in small village Skrinjari in Koprivnica-Krizevci County in Croatia. It is known as one of the most haunted location in Croatia. There are many media reports on various paranormal activities in the house and around it. Many reporting crews visited the house and made media reports for both print and broadcasting medias.

The house is built sometimes during the 80-ies. The owner of the building allegedly left house because of the paranormal activities and wasn't able to sell it because of stories about paranormal activities inside this house. So, the house is just standing there for more than 30 years now. There are rumors that the owner said he will give away the house to anyone who spends the night in the house.

Paranormal activities within house includes eerie sounds like crying of a baby, screams, strange noises, strange shadows etc. There are also stories about apparitions of woman and small girl inside the house and around the house. Also, there are stories that some of those who tried to spend the night inside the house ended up in mental hospitals.

There are at least three different stories about the origin of all these paranormal activities. One of them is that the house was built on an old graveyard. The other one is that small girl tragically died in a well on house yard and her ghost stayed in the house. And the third story is about young woman that was killed inside the house and her body hidden in the house foundations.
Public access?:
The house is just few meters from the heavy traffic road, so you can see it from the road, but be careful because the traffic is quite high.