The Nauset Lights - Cape Cod National Seashore - Orleans MA
19T E 420912 N 4634684
In 1838 the United States Government took action to reduce the number of shipwrecks along this dangerous coast by establishing the Nauset Light. Located at the intersection of Cable Road and Nauset Light Beach Rd.

“Nauset light … Three lights close together … They were so many that they might be distinguished from others; but this seemed a shiftless and costly way of accomplishing this object.”

Cape Cod
Henry David Thoreau
1865

In 1838 the United States Government took action to reduce the number of shipwrecks along this dangerous coast by establishing the Nauset Light. To make the signal easily recognizable three separate lanterns were set on small brick towers about 150 feet (45m) apart. Unfortunately, the brick "Three Sisters" were built too close to the eroding cliff which threatened to undermine them. In 1892 they were replaced by wooden towers built farther back from the edge. Today's Nauset Light is located just north of here. From 1923 until 1981 it carried on the tradition of the retired "Three Sisters" by flashing three times every ten seconds. The present light flashes an alternating red and white pattern.

During the day, lightkeepers kept a "Record of Passing Vessels." This page from August 1870 documents the heavy traffic off the Cape in those days.

[caption] When this photo was taken in the 1890s, Nauset light consist of three small towers called the “three sisters.” Today the National Park service maintains the relocated three sisters as historical exhibit.

Agency Responsible for Placement: National Park Service

Agency Responsible for Placement (if not in list above): Cape Cod National Seashore