Stone Wall - 4th St, Jackson, Michigan
a bronze plaque located on the historic stone wall on 4th St, in Jackson, Michigan, USA
Location: Michigan, United States

This historic stone wall can be found very near the Ella Sharp Museum, which is located on the 4th St, in the town of Jackson, Michigan, USA.

In 1855, Abraham Wing purchased a farm for his widowed daughter, Mary. Within a year she married Dwight Merriman, and under their guidance, "Hillside" became a model farm, with over 600 acres of orchards and cultivated fields. In 1881 their first and only surviving child, Ella, married John C. Sharp, attorney and later state senator. Ella died in 1912, leaving the farm to the city of Jackson as a park. The house was opened as a museum in 1965.

The stone wall is a monument to the parents of Ella Sharp, Dwight & Mary Wing Merriman.

The inscription on the bronze plaque reads as follow: