Gone But Not Forgotten - Cape Cod National Seashore - Wellfleet, MA
19T E 419403 N 4640658
Guglielmo Marconi made communication history from these South Wellfleet cliffs in 1903 by sending the first transatlantic wireless message to Great Britain. Located on Marconi Station Rd, Wellfleet, MA.

Guglielmo Marconi made communication history from these South Wellfleet cliffs in 1903 by sending the first transatlantic wireless message to Great Britain. Since its establishment in 1961, Cape Cod National Seashore has interpreted this technological achievement through exhibits and radio events. Over time, remains from the wireless station have been lost as the shoreline has eroded. The model in the park headquarters building depicts the layout of the original wireless station site.

Following a particular harsh 2012 – 2013 winter, in July 2013 the exhibit and the shelter that covered them for a mere 32 feet from the edge. In order to avoid having the large shelter and concrete pad go over the cliff, Park staff removed them from the site. They considered relocating the shelter further inland, but this was not structurally feasible.

In the future new exhibits will be installed into the parking area, safely away from the eroding dune, to interpret the site’s history.

For your safety: do not go around the fence.

[Caption]
Demolition of the exhibit shelter, July 2013

Antennas held aloft by balloons on January 18, 2006, commemorate the anniversary date of the sending of the first transatlantic message.
Agency Responsible for Placement: National Park Service

Agency Responsible for Placement (if not in list above): N/A