"You Are Here" At Skipton Castle Woods - Skipton, UK
30U E 564703 N 5980098
This map is situated in front of a gate that leads to a public footpath through Skipton Castle Woods.
Location: Yorkshire, United Kingdom

For nearly a thousand years Skipton Wood provided fuel, building materials and food to the castle it surrounds. And the waterways that run through it gave power to local wool, corn and saw mills across two centuries. link

The woods were opened for public access in 1971, and these days are leased to the Woodland Trust who manage and maintain the wood. It is the Woodland Trust that have erected the sign near to the entrance to the wood and it shows the footpaths that pass through the wood. At this point the path is still a continuation of a path that leads alongside Spring Canal from the centre of Skipton. The actual entrance to the woods is a short walk from the gate.

Much of the route follows Eller Beck, a stream through the woods that for many years was used to provide power for water wheels at a corn mill and saw mill. link
Location Name: Spring Canal footpath near Castle Woods Entrance at the saw mill