Covered Bridge - Nove Mesto nad Metují, Czech Republic
The covered wooden bridge in chateau garden.
Location: Královéhradecký kraj, Czechia

About chateau
The history of the castle in Nové Mesto nad Metují is nearly identical with that of the town itself. The castle is an integral part of the town's historical preservation area. Both the castle and the town were established in 1501. In the middle of the 16th century the castle was rebuilt in the Renaissance style, and again in the mid-17th century it was rebuilt in the Baroque style.

History since 1908
The castle and garden were redone for the last time by the architect Dusan Jurkovic in the years 1909-1915 at the request of the industrialist family Barton-Dobenín. During the tour you can see original interiors from that time in the Art Noveau and Art deco styles. Pavel Janák, as well as many other influential Czech artists, contributed to the decorations. In the area surrounding the castle, small Baroque statues by Matthias Bernard Braun attract the attention of visitors.

About chateau garden
The chateau garden went through a wide adaptation and revitalization under the guidance of the architect Jurkovic in the years before the 1st world war.

Except for architectonical adaptations he also projected here a warmed greenhouse and water systems, fed from the Metuje River and designated for irrigation, supplying of the fountain and other water elements.

The upper part, in next vicinity of the chateau building, was divided by terraces with flowerbeds and wooden fences. The wooden covered bridge, which is made in the spirit of Valachian folklore constructions, used by Jurkovic as inspiration at its development in 1911, allows you to get to the lower part of the garden. It is divided into three parts. The right one, with the greenhouse, has the sivicultural (supplying) function with the task to supply with flowers, vegetables and other crops. The left part was adapted as the orchard, where the tennis court and the pool were located.

The middle parterre with bosquets, broderies and the baroque fountain fulfills decorative function. Its part is “theatron” with stony figures of the “Dwarf Cabinet”. Together with other sculptures, which are located in front of the main entrance of the chateau, they were created in the workshop of the baroque sculptor in the 1st third of the 18th century. Their original destination was precincts of the baroque magnate, the count F. A. Sporck in Kuks. For decoration and enrichment of the chateau complex in Nové Mesto were also selected by the architect Jurkovic.

Source and more information: (visit link)
Current Condition of Bridge: good