Contributions of the Washoe Smelter - Anaconda, MT
12T E 350804 N 5109543
Anaconda Stack State Park is on the far eastern edge of the city of Anaconda, an extension of Fourth Street East.
Location: Montana, United States

This park was constructed in 2000, predominantly by Anaconda Job Corps students and staff. It is as much a memorial park as anything, with many, many memorial pavers and plaques, primarily in memory of past employees of the Anaconda Copper Company, builder of the smelter where the smokestack still stands.

There are several plaques in the park which elucidate upon the history of the smelter and the smokestack as well as the NRHP plaque, outlining the smokestack's place on the National Register of Historic Places.

This plaque outlines the story of the ups and downs of the copper industry and of the influence that two world wars had on the industry.
Smelter Contributions
The fortunes of copper mining and smelting and associated enterprises were subject to the boom and bust cycles typical of metals-based industries. World and national events affected rapid fluctuation in the supply, demand, and price copper. To gain control and stabilize the transportation cost of ore and processed copper Marcus Daly incorporated the Butte, Anaconcda and Pacific, (BA&P) Railroad Company. Although established to service the mines and smelters, this rail line also played a vital role in the economic and social development of the area communities. By 1903 the railroad transported 500 cars per day between Butte and Anaconda, and by 1906 had hauled 2,700,000 tons of industrial product, in addition to passengers and freight. Rail lines were extended west to mining districts, including Georgetown and Southern Cross. In 1912 the BA&P became the first railroad in the nation to be electrified, and by 1917, was carrying nearly 1,000 commuters per day.

With World War I on the horizon, the demand for copper increased along with its price. In 1916 copper prices rose from 18 cents per pound to 33 cents per pound. Following World War I, the demand for copper fell and the railway businesses slumped. In 1925, the tracks west to the mining districts were abandoned.

During the early years of World War II the country experienced a severe labor shortage. United States defense industries called on the women of the country to temporarily take jobs that were traditionally held by men. Initially, the Mill and Smeltermen's Union resisted the idea of women holding jobs at the smelter. In 1943 the union provided management with a list of jobs it felt could be handled by women. After the U.S. Employment Service began to make arrangements to import foreign workers, the union modified their objections to employing women. However, they stood firm and negotiated an agreement to protect seniority rights of men returning to work from military service.

Over 70 women were employed at the Washoe Smelter during World War II and in the initial post-war months. These women, like thousands across the nation, contributed by stepping into the positions vacated by their husbands, fathers, brothers, and sons, who were serving in the military.
From the Plaque
Describe the area and history:
This is a small park just east of the edge of town with a series of informational and history plaques surrounding a mock up of the base of the Anaconda Copper Company's large (585 foot tall) smokestack, which is viewable from the park.