Nebraska National Forest (Bessey Ranger District)
14T E 392400 N 4640032
A national forest in the center of Nebraska, featuring one of the largest hand-planted forests in the world.
Location: Nebraska, United States

The Nebraska National Forest began as an experiment. University of Nebraska botany professor Dr. Charles E. Bessey, with the assistance of Gifford Pinchot, first Forest Service Chief, convinced President Theodore Roosevelt to set aside two treeless tracts of Nebraska sandhills as “forest reserves”. Dr. Bessey’s intent was to eventually produce wood products, which would help to offset what some thought would be a national timber shortage due to large fires, unregulated harvest, and the country’s growing appetite for wood products.
The Charles E. Bessey Nursery was established in 1902 as part of the Dismal River Forest Reserve. It is the oldest seedling nursery managed by the USDA Forest Service. The Nursery was established to produce the tree seedlings used to create the "World's Largest Man-Made Forest", the adjacent Bessey Ranger District. The Nursery and Ranger District were named in honor of Charles E. Bessey, a professor of horticulture at the University of Nebraska who envisioned a forest growing on the wide-open Sandhills of Nebraska. The Nursery is located about one mile west of Halsey, Nebraska, near the geographic center of the state. The area is characterized by rolling sand dunes covered with grasses.
Though the sandhills forest never met Bessey’s vision of becoming a timber producing forest, it is important for its wildlife, aesthetic and recreational values, and as a living monument to that vision. Charles E. Bessey Tree Nursery still produces 2.5 to 3 million seedlings per year for distribution to national forests, and state, and tribal agencies in the Great Plains and West. The national grasslands and the native ponderosa pine forest of Nebraska’s Pine Ridge area were added to the National Forest System in the 1950’s.
Estimated size of the public land (in regional measurement standard: hectares, acres, kms, etc.): 90,000 acres

Is there a trail system?: Yes

If there is a trail system, please describe length, terrain, etc.:
The Prairie Path Trail is an unimproved surface trail. The trail’s rough surface and length give it a moderate difficulty rating but is overall relatively flat. Features of note are the near by badland formations and prairie dogs. Seasonal features are flowers and birds, in particular burrowing owls. The missile silo portion of the Minuteman Missile National Historic Site is located along the path. Part of the trail, the North Loop, is periodically mowed when vegetation can catch in bicycle pedals. Tire sealant or tube protection is recommended for tires. There are 31 posts which make the trail easy to follow. The 5 foot tall round posts have markers that note use and direction. There are three gates. Allow 1 hour for riding time

What points of interest are there?:
Scott Lookout Tower (built in 1943) and the Scott Lookout National Recreation Trail. Charles E. Bessey Nursery (built in 1902) is the oldest seedling nursery managed by the USDS Forest Service.

What activities are available?:
Group tours, wildlife watching (including blinds for viewing of sharp-tailed grouse and Greater Prairie chicken), fishing in a stocked pond, off-highway vehicle trails, hunting of deer, antelope and turkey, as well as grouse and prairie chicken, horse riding and campling.

Hours of accessibility?: 24 hours

List of known hazards (cliffs, snakes, poison plants, etc.):