Washoe Stack Facts - Anaconda, MT
12T E 350804 N 5109543
Anaconda Stack State Park is on the far eastern edge of the city of Anaconda, an extension of Fourth Street East.
Location: Montana, United States

This park was constructed in 2000, predominantly by Anaconda Job Corps students and staff. It is as much a memorial park as anything, with many, many memorial pavers and plaques, primarily in memory of past employees of the Anaconda Copper Company, builder of the smelter where the smokestack still stands.

There are several plaques in the park which elucidate upon the history of the smelter and the smokestack as well as the NRHP plaque, outlining the smokestack's place on the National Register of Historic Places.

This plaque outlines the story of the construction of the stack, emphasizing its tremendous size and the amount of labor and material required to build it.
Stack Facts
During the early years of smelting in Anaconda, each of the many furnaces at the Old Works required its own stack.

Later the individual stacks were connected through flues to a large central stack. When constructed In 1902, the first Washoe Smelter stack stood 285 feet high. As the production capacity of the smelter grew, the decision was made to design and construct one enormous stack to handle the large volumes of flue gas. In May 1918, the 30-foot high octagonal base for the "Big Stack" was completed. It was comprised of 20,891 sacks of cement, 50 railroad cars of sand, and 118 railroad cars of crushed rock. The Washoe Smelter stack was a colossal construction project that was completed in an extremely short time. Construction took 142 actual working days (8-hour shifts), with an average of 12 bricklayers per shift. On May 23, 1918, the first block was set in place and the last block was set in place a little over six months later on November 30, 1918.

From the 30-foot base (elevation 5,754 feet), the stack rises to 585 feet and is constructed of 2,464,652 locally-manufactured tile blocks, the equivalent of 6,672,214 ordinary bricks. Elevation at the top of the stack is 6,339 feet. An enormous amount of material went into the mortar necessary to construct the stack: 41,350 sacks sacks of cement, 77 railroad cars of sand, (50 tons per car) and 37 railroad cars of fire clay. Over 300,000 feet of lumber were used in the stack's construction. By may 5, 1919 the flue and stack were placed into operation and the first smoke from the Washoe Smelter emerged from the stack.
From the Plaque
Describe the area and history:
This is a small park just east of the edge of town with a series of informational and history plaques surrounding a mock up of the base of the Anaconda Copper Company's large (585 foot tall) smokestack, which is viewable from the park.