Benešov CoA on Town Hall / Znak Benešova na radnici - Benešov (Central Bohemia)
33U E 477677 N 5514631
Two stucco CoAs of town Benešov decorate austere front facade of post-modern Town Hall building located in the main Benešov' public space - Masarykovo námestí (Masaryk Square).
Location: Středočeský kraj, Czechia

Benešov (16 700 citizens) is a town in the Central Bohemian Region, Czech Republic, about 40 kilometres SE of Prague. Benešov began to be settled in the 11th century. [wiki]

The core of the house N° 100, which was acquired for Benešov Town Hall in 1867, is from the 17th century. The present modern austere look, work of architect Josef Pleskot is a result of principal rebuilding and reconstruction from 1993-1995.

Bearer of Coat of Arms: Town

Full name of the bearer: Benešov

Where is Coat of Arms installed (short description) ?:
On the front facade of post-modern Town Hall building located in the main Benešov' public space - Masarykovo námestí (Masaryk Square).

Material / Design: Stucco

Blazon (heraldic description):