New Heights of Knowledge - Far Away Places - Edmond, OK
One of a pair of sculptures standing at the old Territorial Schoolhouse.

Gary Lee Price's two "New Heights of Knowledge" sculptures stand at the northwest corner of the Territorial Schoolhouse, the earliest one-room schoolhouse constructed in Oklahoma Territory in 1889. This sculpture commemorates the school's 125th anniversary.

Gary Lee Price, a sculptor who lives in Utah, has created hundreds of pieces of outdoor sculpture placed throughout the world, with many gracing locations in Edmond.

This bronze piece stands five feet high and depicts a young girl of about ten, sitting atop a stack of fourteen books. She is reading a large open book titled "Art". She is dressed in pants and a 'hoodie' shirt, with her legs crossed at the ankles. (visit link)

Gary Lee Price describes the theme of his work as "capturing the human spirit". (visit link)

The sculpture was purchased with donations to the Edmond Historic Preservation Trust, partnering with the Edmond Visual Arts Commission. It was placed here in September 2014.
Name or use 'Unknown' if not known: New Heights of Knowledge - Far Away Places

Figure Type: Human