Tobiáš z Benešova - Fragment minoritského kláštera / Ruins of the Minorite Convent (Benešov, Central Bohemia)
33U E 477786 N 5514718
Depicted bronze coat of arms of Tobiáš z Benešova (Tobias of Benešov), provost of Stará Boleslav Chapter and founder of Benešov minorite convent, You can find on the fragment of the convent church in Benešov.
Location: Středočeský kraj, Czechia

Tobiáš (Dobeš) z Benešova (Tobias of Benešov) was member of old Bohemian noble family Benešovci probably Silesian origin (Dolní Benešov near Opava). He lived in the 13th century (†1261). The whole family and its later progeny used CoA with symbol of sarcelled arrow ("odrivous" or "zavinutá strela" in Czech).

The Minorite convent was founded by a provost of Stará Boleslav Chapter Tobias of Bechyne in 1247. The convent was burnt down with whole town in 1294, therefore Tobias’s successor Milota of Dedice had the monastery building rebuilt and enlarged. The convent was damaged again during Hussite wars (1420) and eventually completely destroyed by Swedish army during Thirty years' war (1648). The chancel' fragment of the convent church from the end of 14th century is only remaining part of the Convent.

Bearer of Coat of Arms: Noble (aristocratic) family

Full name of the bearer: Tobiáš z Bechyně / Tobias of Bechyně or Tobiáš z Benešova / Tobias of Benešov

Where is Coat of Arms installed (short description) ?:
On the ruins of chancel of Gothic church of former minorite convent in Benečov.