Ormond Scenic Loop - Watch Tower - Florida.
17R E 493675 N 3246424
The Ormond Scenic Loop and Trail - Florida Scenic Highway. Features includes four state and six public parks, the most stunning natural scenery, creeks, lakes, ten miles of stunning Florida beachfront, & Ormond Beach World War II Watch Tower.

"Ormond Scenic Loop & Trail (OSLT) is a 30+ mile double loop of roadways traversing some of the most beautiful and diverse natural scenery remaining in all of northeast Florida. There is ready access to the Atlantic Ocean, North Peninsula, Tomoka and Bulow Creek State Parks as well as numerous city and county parks. The roadway view includes unobstructed vistas of two rivers, creeks and marshes, barrier island dunes and beach, and historic dwellings." Text Source:
(visit link)

"The days, weeks and even months following the Japanese bombing raid on Pearl Harbor were tense ones for Americans everywhere. The degree of surprise and ferocity of the attack left citizens in even remote sections of the country feeling vulnerable. The declarations of war that followed between the United States and the Axis Powers did nothing but heighten the anxiety on both coasts that another enemy attack seemed not just possible but probable. Residents on the Pacific coast were bracing for the prOrmond Beach Watch Towerojection of Japanese power to the American mainland while those on the Atlantic coast feared German aggression, a reasonable feeling given that German U-boats were already sinking British merchant ships in the waters just off of the Florida coast." Text Source: (visit link)

"Ormond Beach was once within the domain of the Timucuan Indians. Ormond Beach was frequented by Timacuan Indians but never truly inhabited until 1643 when Quakers blown off course to the New England area ran ashore. They settled in a small encampment along the Atlantic Shore. Early relations with neighboring tribes were fruitful; however, in 1704 a local Timacuan chief, Oseanoha, led a raid of the encampment killing most of the population. In 1708 Spaniards inhabited the area and laid claim until British control. The city is named for James Ormond I, an Anglo-Irish-Scottish sea captain commissioned by King Ferdinand VII of Spain to bring Franciscan settlers to this part of Florida. Ormond had served Britain and Spain in the Napoleonic Wars as a ship captain, and was rewarded for his services to Spain by King Ferdinand VII. Ormond later worked for the Scottish Indian trade company of Panton, Leslie & Company, and his armed brig was called the Somerset. In 1821, Florida was acquired from Spain by the United States, but hostilities during the Second Seminole War delayed settlement until after 1842. In 1875, the city was founded as New Britain by inhabitants from New Britain, Connecticut, but would be incorporated in 1880 as Ormond for its early plantation owner." (visit link)
Program: America's Byways

Official Name: The Ormond Scenic Loop and Trail