Deer Lodge County Jail - Anaconda, MT
12T E 348991 N 5109580
This is the original county jail/police department building in Anaconda. This old jail was completed in February of 1900, shortly after the county seat was moved to Anaconda.
Location: Montana, United States

With construction of an new County Law Enforcement Center next door, this building has fallen into near disuse, being used now for storage and not much else.

The Deer Lodge county seat was originally in Deer Lodge, but when Anaconda surpassed Deer Lodge in both population and economic importance, a successful plebiscite had the county seat moved to Anaconda in 1897. Plans immediately were put in motion to build a new county courthouse and jail. The jail, completed in 1900, was built immediately east of the courthouse. The contractor for the building was J. P. Dolan, of the firm of Dolan and Hamill. The architect is unknown.

Many years later the city police, housed in the city hall since 1895, moved into the county jail building. Many more years later a new County Law Enforcement Center was built adjacent to this building.

Solidly built of local brick, stone and concrete, this building's basement contained a Cold War era fallout shelter, the sign for which is still mounted on the front wall of the building.
Capacity of shelter: 85