High Pole Hill Historic Site - Provincetown, MA
High Pole Hill Historic Site, located at Pilgrims Monument and Museum.

This marker displays a map of the various historic points on top of high pole hill.
Each historic location is numbers (on the map) and the text explains each point of interest.

High Pole Hill Historic Site
Welcome to the Pilgrims monument grounds on top of High Pole Hill.

1. Storm Warning Tower High pole Hill earned its name from the signals, flagpoles and other devices placed here to warn of approaching storms. This weather tower formally operated by the U.S .Weather Bureau, displayed wind and watercraft warnings using flags and lights.

2. Commemorative Marker placed by a Pilgram descendent.

3. The Lodge completed in 1910, the building to your left house historic artifacts owned by the Pilgrim club of Brewster, one of the groups that provided impetus for erection of the monument. It was the first museum building on Cape Cod.

4. Cornerstone placed by President Theodore Roosevelt in 1907, this block of North Carolina granite weighs 4,800 pounds (2,177 kilos). Notice that its color is slightly different from the surrounding stones. Three years later, in 1910, President William Howard Taft presided over ceremonies dedicating the completed monument.

5. Original Door Stone this 350-year-old stone is from Governor Prence’s Eastham home.

6. Compass Course of the Mayflower’s voyage from Plymouth, England, to Provincetown Massachusetts.

7. Commemorative Bronze Plaque unveiled at the dedication.

8. Entrance The Pilgrim Monuments a memorial to the Mayflower Pilgrims’ first landing in America. They anchored here on November 21, 1620, (N.S.). While here, they wrote and signed the Mayflower Compact the first self-governing document written in America.

The Pilgrim Monument, 252 feet 7.5 inches (77 meters) tall, is built entirely of granite from Stonington, Maine, except for the cornerstone. There are 116 steps and 60 ramps for an easy walk to the top.

The monuments interior is decorated with memorial stones donated by towns Incorporated during the existence of the Plymouth colony or by Mayflower Descendent Societies.

9. Light Cable Hooks from Thanksgiving Eve to New Year’s day the Pilgrim Monument is decorated from top to bottom with over 5000 white lights strung on cables in commemoration of the first landing of the pilgrims.
Agency Responsible for Placement: Unknown

Agency Responsible for Placement (if not in list above): N/A