U.S. 40 - EL Rancho Hotel - Gallup, New Mexico.
12S E 705959 N 3934132
The El Rancho Hotel was built in 1937 - Pure Americana - Numerous Hollywood movie stars, making Westerns on location in the New Mexico & Arizona desert, have stayed at the Historic old 'El Rancho Hotel'
Location: New Mexico, United States

I am not sure of my facts or dates, but it looks as if the road in front of El Rancho Hotel was once the old US-40, it has also been known as US-66, at the moment it is or was State Route 118, also I think its official name is HWY 66.
However the present interstate US-40 also passes nearby, & you can exit at junction 22 for the El Rancho Hotel.

If your driving the Interstate US 40 or Route 66 this is a "Must-Stop-Visit" and perhaps have a drink in the 49er Lounge, surrounded by unusual Western themed stained glass panels. El Rancho was listed as one of the Top 50 bars in the USA by Esquire Magazine. I would also say this is a must stay Hotel, each room is themed to a movie star that has stayed in the Hotel.

"Among the top Hotels on US-40 or Route 66, the historic El Rancho Hotel provides a unique Southwest Experience in the midst of the American West. The El Rancho Hotel is a pillar of the West and was the Home of the Movie Stars throughout the 1930s to 1940s who filmed Westerns in the area." Text Source: (visit link)

"Route 66 buffs will want to check out historic sitessuch as the El Rancho Hotel. During Hollywood’s golden years of the 40’s and 50’s, stars such as John Wayne, Humphrey Bogart, Ronald Reagan, Katherine Hepburn, and Kirk Douglas frequented the hotel while filming in the majestic scenery of New Mexico, Arizona and Utah. Today’s visitors can partake in a meal or an overnight stay and tour the memorabilia-lined grand lobby." Text Source: (visit link)

1000 East Highway 66
Gallup, NM USA
87301

PS. I would be happy if anyone visiting the waymark, or is sure of the dates & facts, concerning the road names, mail me & I will update the Waymark, & credit them with supplying the info.
Americana: Motel/Hotel

Significant Interest: Other