Mayflower Landing - Provincetown, MA
19T E 401645 N 4656251
On November 21, 1620 the Mayflower, carrying 102 passengers, men, women, and children, cast anchor in this harbor 67 days from Plymouth England. Located above the S entrance to the Pilgrim Tower in Provincetown, MA.

The same day the 41 adult males in the company solemnly convened and combined themselves together “into a civil body politic.”

This body politic established and maintained on the bleak in bearing edge of the fast wilderness a state without a king or a noble, a church without a bishop or a priest, a Democratic Commonwealth the members of which were straightly tied to all care of each other’s good and of the whole by everyone.

For the first time in history the illustrated with long-suffering devotion in sober resolution the principles of civic and religious liberty in the practices of a genuine democracy.

Therefore the remembrance of them shall be perpetual in the great Republic that his inherited their ideals.

This plaque is located above the south entrance to the Pilgrim Tower in Provincetown, MA.
Agency Responsible for Placement: Unknown