Château de la Roche-Courbon - Saint-Porchaire, France
30T E 672325 N 5078074
[FR] Bâti au XVe siècle sur un éperon rocheux, ce château fort fut transformé en demeure d'agrément au XVIIe. [EN] The Château de la Roche Courbon is a elegant château with beautiful French gardens that pre-date those at Versailles.
Location: Nouvelle-Aquitaine, France

[FR] Depuis la terrasse, un escalier vous conduit aux splendides jardins à la française. Partez pour 3 heures de rêve et visitez un château habité et meublé.

[EN] In the Charente-Maritime, the château was originally built during the 15th century, but its current style is down to Jean-Louis de Courbon who transformed it during the 17th century.

The Courbon family held onto the château during the Revolution but it was later sold, and too costly to run, was left to ruin. It is known as Sleeping Beauty’s Castle after being found abandoned and overgrown by French writer Pierre Loti . In 1920 its restoration was started by local businessman Paul Chénereau and completed by his children.

Today visitors can take a guided tour of the ornately decorated interior, highlights including the painted panelling and the large kitchen with its full set of copper pans. The inside can only be seen via a guided tour.

he award-winning gardens include an orchard, flower garden, geometrical flower beds and lawns surrounding a small lake (‘mirror pool’).
Accessibility: Partial access

Condition: Intact